QUESTION

What steps should I take to make sure that my child stays with me?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
He put his hands and foot on me and I sent him back to live with his mother. He stopped helping with the baby who is 9 months old. His mother swears my child is hers and I know she's the one behind this filing for custody. Everyone who knows me know that I put my daughter first and take great care of her. I saw online where he files for custody and paternity. Then his sister text me saying that I can’t pay my rent so its all a plot because he decided to stop put his part towards the rent. They thought that I would become homeless so he can get my baby. They are so bitter because I refuse to stay with a man that put his hands on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney, that is the first step you should take.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters