QUESTION

What stipulations can I have place in a temporary guardianship of my child?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a cps case against myself and my husband in Las Vegas Nevada. I am bi poplar and my condition is under investigation. My husband has 2 domestic charges against him and he had broken his probation. We had his mother willing to take temporary guardianship of our daughter to get cps out of the picture. However, I'm not sure what exactly is about to happen when I sign the papers. I was appointed a state attorney who does not have any time to discuss the case with me. Also is there any stipulations I can have added to the temporary guardianship such as my mother in law cannot leave the state with my daughter, can I move back into my house with them. How difficult will it be to get my rights back? My husband has a lawyer telling him this can all go away with cps once we sign the temporary guardianship over. I do not want my daughter in a foster home or in the state's hands. I am a good mother and I am having my condition used against me. I on SSI disability and can't afford an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You cannot "get CPS out of the picture" once they are in. They would have to agree to any guardianship being granted. The only way you are going to get your rights back is to work through your CPS case diligently, fully, timely, and with documentation for all you do. Your attorney should be putting you in the right direction for that purpose, but you will need to work very closely with your CPS caseworker. If CPS will agree to a family placement with your mother-in-law, a guardianship is not necessary.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters