QUESTION

What stipulations can I put in like seeing her on the weekends, on her birthday and Christmas etc.?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My daughter's grandma currently has her and will not let us see her at all. We have not signed anything over but she wants guardianship of her. This is only because her dad and I are trying to work things out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is no judge order for grandmother to have legal guardianship, go say hi to grandma, thank her for watching and tell her you ahve it from here. She may try to go get a guardianship when you do, but she has no legal superiority to a natural aprent without a court sanctioned guardianship You might give the police a head's up as you head that way, and you can not wreck the house, but the child is your child, not the grandmother's ward, unless and until ac ourt says otherwise.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters