QUESTION

What things should my girlfriend consider before living with an unrelated female minor?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend (age 26) informally mentors a teenage girl (age 16). The girl lives in a relatively unhealthy environment, not with her family. The girl has asked my girlfriend if she can move in with her. What legal issues should my girlfriend consider before allowing this girl to live with her temporarily?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The potential problems are limitless. If she really wants to pursue it, she should, at the very least, try to obtain guardianship through the courts.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
First, kudos to your girlfriend for trying to help a teenager in a bad situation. But she is right to make sure she does this the right way.She really will need to engage a lawyer for help due to the large number of potential issues and the likelihood she will need court approval from the Juvenile Court. She will need to consider the legal approval for her to have temporary custody of the girl, the girl's health insurance situation, her ability to seek medical care for the child, as just a few considerations. This information is not legal advice and does not create a lawyer = client relationship.It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters