QUESTION

What to do if other party refuses too sign paperwork after 13 yr separation?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for 13 years. I have had papers drawn up through divorce writer and have sent them to him and even went to his home in another state to have him sign them and he refuses to reutrn them. what can I do? We have no children at home, and nno prperty owned together to divide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a 103(1) divorce and have him served.  Then he doesnt need to sign a thing and he wont be able to stop the Divorce thats coming.  Just make sure to use Sheriffs service. If you're in the New Orleans area, dont hesitate to call us at The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters