QUESTION

What to do when babysitting and parent is arrested

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
In New York State mother left child for 2 weeks and was arrested first night while child was with me and she said she wants her with me until their home was ready what are our rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call Child Protective Services if you're unwilling to care for the child.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters