QUESTION

What to do when daughter is being criminally confined by husband

Asked on Jun 26th, 2016 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter is being conned out of her lifestyle choices. Her boy Friend talked her out of a 4 year college paid for situation. He talked her into marriage, done without any one of her friends or family. Done is secret. She has been living with a minister and his son. The minister has been kicked out of churches and denominations. They practice transcendental meditation. My daughter has been hospitalized 3 times that we know of. The blocking of us was the start. Now they want money for items we paid for and gave to our daughter. If approached I believe the men either of them or the younger "husband" would interfere and stop our daughter from leaving with us, or even talking with us. She has been told what to say to me before, I saw them do it. And she hypnotically said the same thing 3 times.. she is in trouble and I want her out. What can we legally do? She is over 18 and the men involved have reminded us of that many times. Can police go there and ask to speak to her alone, and see
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Carmel, IN at Marcus Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have a very difficult situation.  I am not sure what you meant by someone requesting money from you.  I would need more details about the request for money for your daughter.  If the problem is that your daughter is making bad choices, she is 18 years old and has the ability to make both good and bad choices.  If you believe that someone is holding her against her will, then I would encourage you to involve the police.  If she is being coerced or threatened, then the police may intervene.  However, if she repeats that she is there of her own free will, it is unlikely that the police would do anything.  You do have the option of asking the police to do a welfare check, but there is nothing that can be done if she is 18 years old and chooses the situation she is in.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters