QUESTION

what to do when the mediation agreement isn't followed

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
court date was before drug test results came back positive and didn't send a copy to court as ordered to do but I was told judge signed agreement. what to do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the mediation agreement says about positive drug tests.  If it is silent as to drug use or testing, you can file an ex parte Request for Order for full custody pending a new court date.  If available, you may also ask for the other party to only have supervised visits once or twice a week with an organization that provides those services until the hearing.   
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters