QUESTION

What to do with harassing Text Messages from fake number?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been dealing with Harassing text messages the past year. I know it's my child's mom, but I cannot seem to prove it. She uses her regular phone number and several other fake phone numbers to send harassing text messages to me and my wife. I have contacted law enforcement, but no one takes you seriously. I mean I don't blame them when you have serial killers and sex offenders running the streets. Even when I confront her about it she plays innocent and says it's not her than 5 min later I receive a text message with a smiley face or a "LOL" I've even went to the County Sheriff's office and they pointed me back to my judge who signed our Child Custody Court order. & The only way to see my judge is to go back to court. I'm really exhausted with options. I've spent tons on lawyer fees for my Custody case, the text messages continue, and she is still harassing me. I would hate to drop another $5000 for a lawyer to go to cour
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Unfortunately, in my experience changing phone numbers is the only way to solve the problem. Be careful who you give the new number to to preclude the same thing happening again.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters