QUESTION

What to do with mentally disabled and dangerous sibling?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In the state of New Jersey, What options do I have when I have a mentally disabled and ill sibling living with me and my family and who is potentially dangerous when he has violent outbursts and attack me and my parents for the purpose of harming us? (By the way, many medications and different treatments were applied to him over the years with very limited success!!!)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there is a true danger to yourself, or to your parents, you need to immediately call PESS - Psychiatric Emergency Screening Service, or call 911.  You sibling may be subject to a civil committment to a psychitric facility - it is an involuntary committment specifically because he has become a danger to himself or to others.  
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters