QUESTION

What type of divorce or annulment could I get if one spouse turned out to be gay?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After 19 years of marriage wife came out of the closet and stated she was gay and had known since she was a child. She decided she could not live hetro anymore and wanted the lesbian lifestyle. We separated in Feb 2012, she has had relationships with women after we separated. 8 month before the separation she talked me into filing for bankurpcy together, she had no job at the time and court was taking all of my salary. I got the bankruptcy stopped. We still have some debt but I have paid most of the debt that was in my name only and some in both of ours. There is still some debt in both and a lot in only her name (credit cards and school loans) I need to know what grounds I have for a divorce/annulment or what .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could divorce her on the grounds of adultery. Otherwise, you can obtain a no-fault divorce after you have been separated for two years.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters