QUESTION

What type of documentation do you need in case of a custody battle?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My niece is wondering what type of documentation and stuff she should be keeping track of in case she and her ex (the baby's dad) go into a custody battle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First things first: she should consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer. The lawyer will likely suggest that she maintain a daily chronology of everything noteworthy in the child's life, and also each thing done by each parent and other significant persons in the child's life which reflects favorably or adversely on each parent's parenting practices and skills or lack of them.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters