QUESTION

What type of form can you fill out before you buy a house , so your spouse can take it away from you .

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
There is no specific form you can fill out, but you need to have a contract prepared called a property settlement agreement to govern how you intend to divide any marital property, if you are buying something during the marriage that you want to remain separate property.  Or if you are intending to remain married, you can do a post-nuptial agreement, which is like a pre-nup, but signed after you are already married. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters