QUESTION

What type of lawyer handles grandparents that want to be guardians of their grandchild?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My 2-1/2 year old granddaughter is in Foster Care and my duaghter is trying desperately to get her back; however DCF does not return calls, I facetime with my granddaughter every other week and not allowed to see her, yet she's in daycare. I passed the DCF Backround Check, Finger prints and the Case Worker was supposed to bring someone to my house with her for a 2nd visit, never did and she's impossible to reach. What kind of lawyer can help me and my duaghter. Time keeps slipping by and I feel I'm in the dark. The system is skewed and you can't get answers from anyone, so it seems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney that specializes in Juvenile Dependency cases. This is a sub-specialty within Family Law and focuses on dealing with the Department of Children & Families (DCF).  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 17th, 2021 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters