QUESTION

What type of lawyer so I need to contact and in what state should I contact the lawyer?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a sister, married w/ family, that has been disabled for about a year. Throughout the year, there has been many of my other family members whom have raised a voice in concern about the care / non-care that she is being given by her husband and live in caregiver (one of her daughters). I am in a different state than my sister who is in NY state. Should I be contacting a NY state lawyer? I have a lot of details and questions regarding this situation, so finding the right type of lawyer (assuming a Family Law lawyer but I am not sure) is critical as well. I want to understand what we (other siblings and other adult children of my sister) are legally able to do in regards to getting different kinds of help (home, nurse, physical therapy, etc). Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You are correct, you need a New York lawyer, but you may need one who practices in guardianships, depending on the facts.  You haven't mentioned whether your sister is temporarily or permanently disabled, and the nature of her disability.  Assuming she is permanently disabled and unable to make decisions for herself, contact your brother-in-law and/or niece and offer to help by contacting Medicare to help arrange services for your sister. They may just be overwhelmed.  If that doesn't work, you can get the Department of Social Services involved by having a social worker sent to their home, who can help them obtain and coordinate services. If that still doesn't work, and your sister is being mistreated, you can file a petition in court for guardianship of your sister.  But obviously that is not the place to start.  You need to start with a conversation with your sister (if she is able to have one) and then a non-accusatory conversation with your brother-in-law and niece. They may welcome your help.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters