QUESTION

What type of lawyer to use and which state in divorse where NJ husband / wife are separated and husband has wife's money

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
wife is going to move to Dallas and would like to file from there. can she
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
She can file from Texas if she meets Texas residency requirements.  For example, you must live in New Jersey for one year prior to filing divorce.  So you can do either state, if you meet the requirements. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters