QUESTION

What type of lawyer will do a court order for my retirement to get started?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2004, Denver. There was nothing in the divorce stating that my retirements were mine and not to be shared. Now, in order to get the retirements started I need a court order stating that the retirement is mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You likely need a Qualified Domestic Relations Order. You might contact Toxby and Associates - they do a lot of these for divorce lawyers in Colorado. http://www.qdrospecialist.com.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters