QUESTION

What Type of Lawyer would we need for child custody

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Child Is 17, And The Mother Feels The Father isn't Handling Hid Duties Right
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You should be talking to an attorney who knows child custody practice, especially in your local county.  First, you will want to know what the court does in cases where the child will be 18 and there will be no custody jurisdiction.  Second, you need to be clear in your own mind about specific changes in the order.   It is hard when parents have differing philosophies about children, and teenagers exploit that. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
But it depends what relief you are seeking.  If you want the father to do more, the court may not require that.  Custody orders provide minimum rights to the one who does not have primary custody.  But it does not tell them what to do with the child when they have custody or require that they exercise it as much as they are allowed.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters