QUESTION

What type of motion can I file for a child who is now 18 and decided to start living with me but is still going to school

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what kind of motion you are referring to.  If the child is age 18 but is still going to school, you may be entitled to child support from the child's other parent.  If the child is no longer attending school, and you are paying support, you can seek to stop the support and have the child emancipated. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters