QUESTION

What type pf lawyer do I need to get a DNA test on my son to prove paternity?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2019 on Paternity - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandson was left with me beginning of September, 2018...the mother has had trouble multiple times with pills;etc. she has had DCF involved with her daughter in the past and has been arrested for said neglect. She then had a child with my son (supposedly now she says it is not his) in 2014. She was reported by myself; her mother and father for being neglectful and not being able to take care of the children properly due to her drug issues. Many issues in between....My grandson has been with me since September, 2018 and officially cleared by DCF in November. 2018 and then through the court in January, 2019. She stated in court in January that I was a non-relative...she states that her deceased husband was the father, even though he was deceased before she got pregnant. We have been led to believe that my son was the father for 4 years now and we need to prove that or not...my son needs to get a DNA test and was referred to Legal Aid but no one responds. We need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Since the child was placed with you through DCF, he can request a DNA test, unless he previously acknowledged paternity and was adjudicated to be the legal father of the child.  He can still obtain a DNA test, but he may need to pay for the test and if the test confirms paternity then no further action will be needed.  If the DNA test indicates that he is not the father then he will need to de-establish paternity and then it is likely the child will be removed from your home and placed in foster care while DCF attempts to locate the biological father.  I would recommend that your son ask for a paternity test in the DCF case first and then go from there. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters