QUESTION

What warrants supervised visitations, and who is responsible to transport the children to the agreed upon visitation location?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Spouse is requesting supervised visits, Spouse is requesting her family be the supervisors. So the visits would be with my in laws supervising. Would I be able to request the visits be with my family? And do they even need to be supervised. She is claiming verbal abuse of spouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether supervised visits are ordered is very fact-specific in custody cases, depending on factors such as the allegations giving rise to the requesting relief, the age of the child, and any past domestic violence.  Who supervises is also fact-specific; the court has to make a determination as to whether the proposed supervisors will ensure the child(ren)'s safety, even if it is their own family member who they are supervising.  Sometimes family members are appropriate supervisors; other times, it benefits both sides to have a neutral supervisor, such as a court-approved agency, if available.  However, there is a cost involved for these types of supervisors, and the court will need to determine how those costs should be shared.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters