QUESTION

What what are my options for waiving or modifying the arrears for child support?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need to know what to do to either waive the arrears for child support or get it modified. My son emancipates today. However, I live in Stanten Island N, I am currently supporting to household due to a new job here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as waiving child support arrears. I have represented clients who were paying child support arrears when the children were 30 with children of their own.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters