QUESTION

What will a judge say or ask for if I file a motion to move my children out of state without my ex husband agreeing?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am re-married to a military member. I live in Ohio, he is now stationed in North Carolina, 600 miles away. I’m currently 10 weeks pregnant with our first child and am wanting to move with him in North Carolina. My ex husband will absolutely not agree to this. Our custody agreement claims I have to get court permission before a relocation. What steps do I need to take to ensure this gets approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
File a simple motion with the Court asking for permission to relocate. The court will set a hearing on this and you will have to convince the court that relocating is in the best interest of the children. This will likely also require a modification in the parenting plan set by the court. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters