QUESTION

What will be my best option since I’m not really the one who incurred the debt?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My name is in the news paper because of a debt. But I’m not actually the debtor, it’s someone debt that they incurred.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Why is the libel in the paper not being corrected if you did not incur the debt or have it assigned to you. Ask for a retraction. Now if you co-signed on a debt with someone else, you are on the debt and it is being reported correctly. If you signed anything promising to back someone up or you have your name on a title and that vehicle is in an accident, even if someone else was driving, you are responsible too.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you signed you're the debtor. You may have a right to go after the person for whose benefit you incurred the debt, but as to the creditor, you're the debtor.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your factual situation. See an attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters