QUESTION

What will be my legal remedy against my wife?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Assaulted by my ex-wife 37 year old son, this was the third time he beat me I called 911 but the police department came 27 minutes later. I was lying on the ground for 15 minutes and had to get up. By the time they did get there they said it was all about money. Not true he did owe money and it had been way over a year and not only had me that he owed the money to chosen not to pay us. When I went to get the magnetic resonance imaging they told me that there were three broken bones in my back. L4-L5- S1- it has been very painful and has seen many doctors about this issue. She has taken my livelihood and my legs and my back. I now have to get surgery for what has happened to my life I never laid a hand on her in the 22 years we been together but she has done so many things to me and I have forgave her many times I just can't believe in her at this moment . She never tells the truth. She made $45,000.00 last year I made nothing and she want spousal support .She took all my keys and changed the locks after 22 days she put a 209-a on me . If I had done something wrong then she should have talked with me before she threw me out with nothing. Why did she wait so long she owned a motor-home that was worth $15,000.00 that I didnโ€™t get any money from it? As the husband I feel that she has done wrong. She has stolen from my taxes to fuel her addiction of gambling, a small portion of what I have earned
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get a personal injury attorney to file a lawsuit against the SON for your costs and personal injury plead that his beating was intentional so any award will not be dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It seems as if this would be a case of assault against the son, not your ex wife.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Divorce her and sue him for damages.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Your problems run much deeper than legal remedies can cure, but if you have proof of your claims of abuse, you clearly have grounds for divorce. If she has a good job and/or substantial assets, maybe the court will award you some stuff and/or money to help you move on with your life. If she's dirt poor, the best you can hope for is just to cut ties and get clear of her, which in your case may be well worth a divorce.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters