QUESTION

What will be my legal remedy to ask and increase the child support?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son is 9 and I will be receiving disability for him soon. I am the custodial parent. His father pays child support whenever he feels like it. For example I have not received anything since 06/21/13. No problem, like I told him in the past, it doesn't go away buddy it just keeps adding up. When I do start receiving checks for my son will his father who is the non-custodial parent of course receive one as well. Also, I have not had an increase in my child support since I put him on child support 9 years ago. I heard that I should have received a cost of living increase. Not sure, I guess since my son does not need his father’s money to survive is why I haven't checked into it in all these years. I guess I better start putting some fire under him since I didn't conceive him alone. Wish me luck.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You can file for enforcement and modification of the child support. Talk this over with your attorney and also mention the disability checks which might make child support less.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call child support services and ask for a review. I believe that you are the only one that will receive payments for your son since you are the custodial parent. scribe.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Perhaps you should contact a local family law attorney and discuss the specifics of your situation. If you've not had an increase in nine years, it is likely that there's been a substantial change in circumstances and support can be modified. Additionally, of course, at the same time, you would ask that the noncustodial parent be held in contempt of court Sent from my iPhone. Please forgive all typos. Sometimes my reply is digitally dictated and not checked for accuracy before being sent.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters