QUESTION

What will happen if a 13-year-old girl doesn't want to be with her Mom?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
13-year-old girl does not want to visit her mom 3 hours away because of drinking and fighting with live in boyfriend. Mother is going MIA at times, physical violence between her and her live in boyfriend with alcohol consumption listed as factors.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

File to change visitation. Ask the mediator to interview your daughter. She should see her mother but maybe it should be supervised Opinion only.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion to modify mother's parenting time based on these issues. If you don't, and the child simply doesn't go for her time with mother, you face the possibility of mother filing a motion for contempt against you for not sending her.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The answer partly depends on whether or not there a current court order in effect that spells out which parent the child will live with and what time will be spent with the other parent. If there is no court order, there is no clear answer to your question but a 13 year old does not make decisions on where she lives. If the parents can't agree, it will be up to a judge to decide what is in her best interests.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a motion to modify.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
The person with custody (I'm assuming dad) should file to modify parenting time, otherwise he could be held in contempt of court for not allowing mom her visitation. If the child refuses to go, document, document, document. If mom goes MIA, daughter should call the dad and the cops, if there is physical violence daughter should call 911 then call dad.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters