QUESTION

What will happen if I dont show up to the no contact hearing?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
So my boyfriend and I got into a big argument that got out of hand and the neighbors called the police and unfortunately I told them what happened and I wrote a statement but the same night it happened we were back with each other everything was good... I live in Atlanta GA and he lives in Florida so he got me a ticket to get back home we were talking my whole way back but as soon as I get home I get a message saying they had him in custody the day after the argument then the next day he got out on bond and a no contact order was made and they charged him with battery on a pregnant female ( we have a child on a way in a few months ) this was not suppose to happen I'm so upset depressed and very sad without him we love each other deeply and we would be together right now if this wasn't happening I need serious advice on the right route I should go about with this !!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
You should contact the Intake over at the State Attorneys office and let them know you are pregnant and very emotinal. If you have no fear of him adn he did not commit a criem (ie battery), then you can sk them to fill out a Waiver of Prosection. Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2019 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters