QUESTION

What will happen if I keep my kids from their mother if she is the custodial parent and I am the non-custodial parent?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
She is living with a guy who is a convicted felon on three different charges in Ohio. What will happen to me if my wife is living with a convicted felon and I keep my kids from going with her to his house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You could be found in contempt of court or even face a criminal charge for interference with custody. Based on the facts, it sounds like you should file a motion to modify custody with the court that originally ordered custody. If the kids are in danger, you may also have a case for emergency temporary custody.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters