QUESTION

What will happen if I ran away and refuse to go home to my mother?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My parents have joint custody. My mom has residential. My mom is verbally abusive everyday and tells me how much she wants to beat me. I got tired of it yesterday and ran away. The police said if I refuse to go home, they would send me to a live-in school for 'bad' kids. I might have to go home tonight. However, I plan on leaving again. I just can't take it anymore. Can they just send me to the school even though my dad will take me? Is my dad going to have to go to court in order to have me? If I leave and get a ride from someone, will they get in trouble? What if I stay with someone?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your dad will have to go to court and, if he really cares, he will do it now.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your father needs to go to court and ask for a change of the parenting plan. As part of the process, he needs to ask for a guardian ad litem to be appointed. to see what arrangement in the parenting plan would be in your best interest. This person will also meet with you and find out what you're experiencing with each parent. The state does not put you into "live in" schools. If neither parent is fit, you would go into foster care.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters