QUESTION

What will happen if I up and move out of my residential state and relocate my son?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have physical custody. Mother has a history of drugs, domestic violence, lying, cheating to get what she wants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you do this without complying with the statute regarding relocation notice, a lot can happen, including loss of custody. If you do it with notice, and if she objects, after court approval, nothing other than a change in parenting time for her.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters