QUESTION

What will happen if my boyfriend isn't served with the temporary restraining order?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We got into a heated argument about something stupid and it just got out of hand. I called the police but by that time he was gone. The police officer told me to fill out a temporary order of protection. I did and he has a warrant out for his arrest now. A jail sentence will only end up with him killing himself. He needs counseling and real help. I can't afford a lawyer even if I wanted to. I don't want to go to court. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is nothing that you can do.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters