QUESTION

What will happen if my ex-girlfriend cheats on her income for child support?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend has my 17 year old daughter and I just found out that she told the child support court she had one job and it turns out she had 3 and make about 15,000.00 more then she claimed she did when the court with crunching the income of us both to decide how much I pay. Did she fraud the system to get more money? When I talk to one of the women at NJ Child support, she said that it was not that big a deal and that I could have paid more if my ex made more. Is this women lying to protect the mother or is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
There are various websites online Where you can check child support using the guidelines.the court can certainly chastise her for not revealing all of her income but the guidelines may not reduce what you pay by very much and could Increase it. Run the numbers and decide what you want to do.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters