QUESTION

what will happen if my qdro was not signed by the judge 12 yrs ago?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex is retiring now and i am entitled to half his pension and annuty as per my divorce agreement i now found out he rehired his divorce atty to fight the qdro,he said the judge never signed it.but this was the thing my atty went after.it took him almost 2yrs to agree and the divorce was granted.i never had any alimony because of the qdro.what happens to me now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check the court file and see if it was signed and entered. Check with your attorney and the retirement plan to see if it was served on them. If not it still can be handled - but get an attorney to do it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters