QUESTION

What will happen if relocation before divorce with child?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't provide enough information to properly answer your question, but generally, Florida has a relocation statute which must be strictly adhered to, or the child/children could be ordered returned to the original county in which they lived and to the custody of the non-relocating parent. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An order can be entered that requires you to return the child.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters