QUESTION

what will happen if the court finds out I live with a man after the judge said not to?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for three and a half years and we have a son together that he has only seen twice in the time we have been separated. I have just recently filled for divorce. I have been dating and living with my boyfriend for three years and an currently pregnant with my boyfriend and two weeks from my due date. I just went to court two days ago and the judge said i'm not allowed to live with another man. I didn't tell the court that I was already living with him. We plan to get married and are about to have a child together. My son from my husband looks at my boy friend as his dad because his real dad has never been around. I have no where else to go and don't want to break my family apart. But what will happen if the court finds out? I don't want to lose my son. I'm scared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is difficult to answer without being involved and knowing exactly what is going on in your case. A lot depends on what type of court hearing this was, and whether your husband is even involved or contesting the divorce. The fact of you living with another man may or not be relevant, but it is not clear why the judge said that in your case. A lawyer would help greatly in your situation to know how to handle it going forward.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters