QUESTION

What will happen if the lawyer does a supbonea to get phone records? Will my son's father be found?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2019 on Paternity - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am searching for my sons father and have decided to try to get some legal help . My son is 5 and has never met his dad. We are trying to locate him for paternity and child support . I also want to know for health reasons so I can find out about his dad's side of the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The telephone records may provide a starting point for locating the putatuve father however, it's no guarantee. The telephone account may be in someone else's name. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters