QUESTION

What will happen if they can’t serve him with this and will I still get my divorce?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce and he did get served with the original divorce papers. He filed a counter claim and asked for it to be dismissed. I don’t want it dismissed. I want to file a response to his counter claim but he has no real address so he wouldn’t be able to be found to be served with my response papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Send the answer to the counter claim to the address he used when he filed it: It does not have to go personal service or certified mail as long as it is sent thru the clerk's office.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters