QUESTION

What will happen next or what can I do after he refused the paperwork twice?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
They sent him a certified mail to serve him with paperwork for child but he refused to pick the certified mail. I think he knew it was for child support. They resent and he refused again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Who is "they"? Certified mail is only one way in which service can be made. If you know where he is, it can also be delivered to him personally by a sheriff's deputy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters