QUESTION

What will happen to her and her child if she is submitted for involuntary evaluation (Baker Act)?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I know someone who recently tried to kill herself but her mother talked her down. She's also pregnant.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She will be evaluated. That is what will happen to her. Her child, meaning her pregnancy? She will be evaluated and they may recommend counseling for her.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
DCF will step in and take the child. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters