QUESTION

What will happen to my child support lien?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex's parents died so he was inheriting the house. The house is in probate but is now going to be foreclosed on August 1st.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It was never yours. He won't inherit. You will never get to levy and execute on property he doesn't acquire.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
If you mean that you have a lien on the house, the lien stays with the house after your ex inherits it. But a foreclosure will wipe out your lien unless you pay off the loan balance.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
The factors entered into the child support calculator are the timeshare each parent has with the child and the gross income of each. I'm not sure what a foreclosure has to do with his support obligation unless he was renting the house out and it was part of his income.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters