QUESTION

What will happen to the child?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My friend had a child with a guy. And she recently passed away. The father of the child was forced by Family Court to Forfeit and relinquish any and all parental rights to the child. His parents, so the child's grandparents on the Father's Side, have never been involved have never even met the child. No my friend that passed away she also has a son, but with another guy, that is 19 years old. My friend's mother is still currently living and in the picture. She also has a brother and a sister that are currently living. My friend's mother and sister, so the child's grandmother and aunt, are willing to let the child come live with them. The child currently lives in New York state, but the grandmother and aunt that is willing to take custody and let her come live with them currently live in Florida. Can somebody please advise me of any and all options? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you have is a complex case and requires a dedicated consultation with a New York State Licensed Attorney. Consultations are not free and cost anywhere from $150 to $500 depending who you call. A Child Custody case on average will start at $2,000 to $4,000 for anyone interested in retaining custody of the child. Trial Attorney fees are separate from what I provided foregoing. Who wants to apply, who has a better chance of custody all has to be discussed with an attorney. Feell free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters