QUESTION

What will most likely happen to a first time domestic violence felony in court in Vegas?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
So My friend got arrested for domestic violence and he called me saying they charging him with 6 years for domestic violence and as a felony. His girlfriend told the cops that nothing happened the same day and still telling them. There were no bruises or marks on her and they took photos of her. Why is he being charged as a felony? Even if his girlfriend said nothing happened and there’s no marks. There was people who saw supposedly what happen and called the cops on them but they walked away. Can that be the reason why is charged as a felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It does not seem wise to speculate on a second-hand account of charges, and the question actually crosses over to criminal, not family law; I suggest that your friend immediately consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney, who should be able to answer all of his questions.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2019 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters