QUESTION

What will the legal consequences be if my dad defaults on a loan while in the process of a divorce?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My Dad is looking to file for divorce. He signed an agreement in the separation that he would pay for a trailer and she would pay for a home equity loan. She has done so, but because of ailing health my dad will no longer be able to. What will the legal ramifications be to him if he stops paying? There is nothing stated in the separation papers about what would happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A divorce agreement can be enforced through the court.  His ex-spouse can file a petition to enforce the agreement and seek to make him pay and recoup attorney's fees.  However, if he cannot afford to pay, the court may not be able to enforce it. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters