QUESTION

What would be beneficial to my kids?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Child Support - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My sons father hasn't even paid child support (12 years). Doesn't see him. My daughters father has never paid child support (8 years). My daughters father sees her on occasion. They both have my number/friends on f and Instagram. I want to leave state. My kids are struggling with watching their dads not being there. I justvwant to be done with this all. Should I petion the court to be able to leave or just terminate their right. ?Espically my sons dad. I just rather do it on my own like I have been doing. Them showing up every couple months or years is too much. What steps do I need to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
If you were not married to either of the childrens' fathers, it would be best to obtain a Decree of Paternity in each case, this Decree can adopt any child support order that was previously entered by DHS (if there is one) and allow for you to relocate with the children. If you take them and just move you could be dragged back by either of the father's seeking a Decree of Paternity ... often I suggest that where there is little visitation taking place that a provision be included that they can't just show up and act like they are entitled to take the child for a period of time, any visitation schedule can be dependent on they stepping up and seeing them on a regular basis. If you get married, it sounds like you would have two good cases for Step-Parent Adoption.  Call a lawyer, it is often possible to get a FREE initial consultation.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters