QUESTION

What would be my legal remedy to ask for financial support against her mother?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
For a year I never receive finance to care for my son. The mother moved away and gave birth to another child. She only sees him once every while. I ask for financial help and never receive a penny. She is already behind 5 months in child support for her first child. Should I ask her to sign over her rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You could ask her to give up her rights. You could also file a petition for child support.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Unless you are married to a woman willing to adopt the child, "signing over her rights" means nothing. You should call your local prosecutor's office who can enforce child support for you.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
From my viewpoint, it does not appear likely that it would worsen your situation to ask the mother to relinquish her parental rights, especially under the circumstances you describe.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters