QUESTION

What would be the beginning steps of filing a child support/custody modification?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Unfortunately, I am unable to afford an attorney and I was wondering what steps I may be able to take to begin the child support/modification filing. I am making much less that what I was and I was advised to file a modification. The problem is that my ex and I cannot communicate and come to an agreement. So, that being the case, can I start certain procedures on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases it is not wise in attempting to represent yourself in this matter. It would be in the best interests of your children if you would employ the services of an experienced and competent family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters