QUESTION

What would be the next step so he can enter the states?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Husband lives in Mexico. He is willing to sign. We are separated for 12 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you are stating that you live in IL and want a divorce from your husband who lives in Mexico and what do you need to do?  We will be glad to speak with you about this situation and if you have contact with your husband, we can proceed with the divorce.  Because you have been separated so long, if he does not cooperate, we can still get you divorced. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters