QUESTION

What would be the procedure for obtaining legal guardianshiip over our 39 year old daughter?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
She is undergoing examination and treatment for a severely manic condition which makes it impossible for her to make decisions or find reasonable solutions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to file a Petition For Guardianship in the Circuit Court- Probate Division, assuming your daughter resides in NH also.  In order to get guardianship over your daughter, you need to show the court that she has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer susbtantial harm due to an inability to provide for her personal needs for clothing, shelter, healtcare or safety or inability to manage her property or financial matters.  At least one incident showing this inability must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the guardianship petition.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters