QUESTION

What would happen if a 16 year old left a note explaining why he or she ran away?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Would a 16 year runaway, get punished if they left a note explaining why they left? Would they be charged with anything? Would they think that drugs where involved if they never used drugs? And if there was a problem with his or her girlfriend or boyfriend who is clean, would they think they ran to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't explain who the "they" are. A 16 year old who runs away is a run away. When he/she is picked up that is what is addressed unless the police have reason to believe the child is high or in possession of drugs/alcohol/paraphanalia, there would be no further inquiry on that subject. If a boyfriend or girlfriend is involved, that child too would be investigated only if there is adequate cause. If the boy/girlfriend is an adult, then the query would be whether the age difference justifies prosecution for a sexual offense against a minor. If your situation is such that you are leaving home because you are being abused, then turn yourself over to child protective services or juvenile court and seek protection. If you're running away for other reasons, stay put and wait until you're an adult. It's only another two years.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters